Home » [SPAZZ] Getting to Know the SHINee Boys

“Annyeong Haseyo, Choinen Shining SHINee Imnida”, you may hear that often since the group had made their debut on the year 2008. After almost two years had passed, the cute little boys that seem so innocent on “Noona Neomu Yeppeo (Repaly)” are now grown up man with their “Hello” and “Lucifer”. In knowing the group, you must need to check out first profiles as well as the things about this and that regarding the members themselves. So here, we are going to help you in getting the SHINee boys with each of the member’s profile that will be presented within your eyes.

-       Onew

Real Name: Lee Jin Ki
Birthday: December 14, 1989
Position: Leader, Sub Vocal
Height: 177 CM
Hobbies/Expertise: Soccer, Basketball, Piano, Mandarin, English, Singing, Performing
Extras: The leader and oldest member in the group, he was discovered at the “2006 S.M. Academy Casting”. Onew collaborated with Lee Hyun Ji, former member of project group Banana Girl for her song, “Vanilla Love.”

Jonghyun

Real Name: Kim Jonghyun
Birthday: April 8, 1990
Postition: Lead Vocal
Height: 173 CM
Hobbies/Expertise: Watching Movies, Singing, Piano, Writing Lyrics, Mandarin
Extras: He was discovered at the “2005 S.M. Casting System”. Before debuting with SHINee, Jonghyun sang a duet, “Wrongly Given Love” with Zhang Liyin for her debut Chinese album I Will.

– Key

Real Name: Kim Kibum
Birthday: September 23, 1991
Position: Rap, Vocal
Height: 177 CM
Hobbies/Expertise: Rap, Dance, Waterski, English, Mandarin
Extras: He was a gifted varsity water-skier at Dae Gu Young Shin Middle School. He was discovered at the “2005 S.M. National Tour Audition Casting”. Before debuting with SHINee, Key appeared in Super Junior‘s movie Attack on the Pin-Up Boys as an extra. Key was featured in label-mate Xiah’s solo “Xiahtic”.

-       Minho

Real Name: Choi Minho
Birthday: December 9, 1991
Position: Rap, Vocal
Height: 181 CM
Hobbies/Expertise: Watching Movies, Singing, Writing Lyrics, Acting, English, Mandarin
Extras: He was discovered at the “2006 S.M. Casting System”. Before debuting with SHINee, Minho modeled for Ha Sang Baek’s “Seoul Collection F/W 08-09” in March. He has also appeared in Girls’ Generation’s music video “Gee”.

-       Taemin

Real Name: Lee Taemin
Birthday: July 18, 1993
Position: Lead Dancer, Vocal
Height: 175 CM
Hobbies/Expertise: Music, Poppin Dance, Piano, Acting, Mandarin
Extras: He is the youngest member in group. He was discovered at the “2005 S.M. Open Weekend Audition Casting “. His acting debut is on MBC’s sitcom ‘TaeHee HyeGyo JiHyun’ as Junsu.